Privacy Policy 2018-02-14T01:33:14+00:00

Privacy Policy

Royal Rehab including the services we manage such as Sargood on Collaroy (Us, We) is committed to protecting the personal information we collect. We recognise that your privacy is important and, bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), consider protection of your confidential information paramount and will not disclose information except as authorised by the entity providing it, by legal obligation or as contemplated by this policy. We may vary this policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy outlines the type of personal information we may collect, how that information may be used or disclosed, and the measures we take to comply with the Privacy Act.

Collection

Royal Rehab collects information about individuals who are clients/patients and their families, guests, donors, supporters, volunteers, consultants, and service providers.

We hold personal information that is necessary to undertake our business activities and functions. Personal information is collected directly from you through any one of our forms, our websites, social media platforms, email or telephone as part of one or more of the following processes: service provision, course and guest bookings, Club Sargood membership, newsletter subscription, feedback, donations or enquiries.

Personal information is collected to assist Us in making the necessary plans and arrangements relating to service provision, accommodation and pre-booked activities. The type of personal information collected may include name, address, contact information (including email and telephone), injury level, equipment and care requirements, and family guest information.

Where information collected is regarding a monetary or in-kind donation, additional details such as organisation and payment may be acquired to assist with the donation processing and receipting process.

Use and Disclosure

By engaging with Us, you consent to the provision, use and disclosure of your personal information where required to assist with the delivery of our products and services. Your personal information maybe used and disclosed for one or more of the following reasons:

• Confirm your identity;
• Respond to your queries or complaints appropriately;
• Process and coordinate guest bookings;
• Process Club Sargood memberships;
• Process and receipt monetary and in-kind donations;
• Direct mail and marketing to inform you about wellness events and promotions where you have opted-in to receive such communications or there is implied consent;
• Provide relevant and efficient feedback where requested or required; and
• Facilitate the internal business operations including fulfilling legal obligations.

Failure to provide your personal information in full, including your complete and accurate details where required, may affect our ability to deliver our products and services safely and effectively, and tailored to your specific needs and requirements.

In order to efficiently and effectively deliver our products and services your personal information may be disclosed to one or more of the following third parties:

• Internal program, clinical and care staff to cater to and tailor for your requirements, including room preferences, care and equipment needs, sport and recreation activities, and health and wellness services requested for your stay;
• External providers or services who have partnered with Us to deliver specialist courses and workshops to support their preparation and enable the safe and sufficiently resourced deliver of their course/workshop;
• Other external suppliers and providers who provide operational support to Us where relevant and appropriate to you and your stay; and
• Other internal and external parties where information is required by law.

Additionally, your non-sensitive information may be disclosed from time to time to third parties including local organisations and overseas organisations in the United States who are involved in the administrative process of marketing. These agencies do not sell or use your personally identifiable information for secondary purposes.

Marketing and unsubscribing

Upon providing Us with your personal information, you will usually receive the option to opt in to receiving direct marketing communications from Us. This option is provided to you in our various information collection channels.

Further direct marketing and communication may include information regarding wellness available through services, courses, promotions and events We provide.

You can change your mind about your direct marketing and communications preferences and can opt out at any time. All direct marketing and promotional communications include an unsubscribe option and We recognise that it is your responsibility to notify us if you no longer wish to receive our communications either by following the instructions at the unsubscribe link contained in our communications or via email to DL-Marketing@royalrehab.com.au.

You may also be contacted by Us regarding media, marketing and promotional opportunities. Where authorised by you and/or a carer/parent/legal guardian, We may acquire your story, feedback, testimonials, photographs and/or video footage featuring you and/or your family for marketing and promotional use. In the case of media use, We will seek your express permission prior to use of your personal information and/or visual content containing you and your likeness by asking you to complete and sign a Media Consent form.

Security

Royal Rehab considers the security of your personal information as a priority and we take reasonable steps to protect all information we receive from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Reasonable steps are taken to hold information securely in electronic and/or hard copy format.

Information is stored in secure premises or in an electronic database that requires security pass codes to access the date. All employees and Board members are subject to confidentiality agreements and a strict code of conduct adhering to maintain the security and privacy of your personal information.

Specific security systems are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryptions. However, notwithstanding these reasonable measures, the complete confidentiality and security of any personal information or material provided via electronic means via our website, social media or email cannot be guaranteed.

Quality and Access

Royal Rehab will endeavour to ensure all held information is accurate and up to date. It is your responsibility to contact Us should any personal information previously provided become incorrect or incomplete via email to DL-Marketing@royalrehab.com.au.

You may request access to personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting Us using the details provided in this Privacy Policy. We will aim to respond to your request in a reasonable timeframe. Access may be denied if we are bound by a legal obligation or if the National Privacy Principles are contravened.

Analytics

Royal Rehab respects you as a visitor to our websites and we will not do anything to violate your trust. We will treat your information with care and confidentiality.

Our various websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how people use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Anonymous

It is your right to remain anonymous in your relationship with Royal Rehab, however provisions in taxation legislation require Royal Rehab to collect personal data if a tax-deductible receipt is required for donations over $2.

Copyright

Permission has been sought by the person in our images or their legal guardians on our websites and should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent and against the wishes of carers and families. Should you wish to obtain permission to use an image please contact us via DL-Marketing@royalrehab.com.au.

Linking to the website

You may provide a link to the Royal Rehab websites from a third party website (Your Link), subject to the following conditions:

• You must notify Us of Your Link and provide any further details that we request;
• You must clearly identify Your Link on the relevant website as a link to the Website of ‘Online Inclusion;
• You must regularly check Your Link to ensure that it remains current;
• You must not provide Your Link in a manner that in any way disparages or may adversely affect Our reputation; and
• You must not use Your Link for Your own commercial or fundraising purposes.

We reserve the right to cancel Our consent to Your Link at any time and, if We request, You must immediately remove Your Link to the Website.

Misuse of Website

You agree to use the Royal Rehab websites in accordance with these terms and conditions of use and applicable law. You may be held personally liable for any unlawful use of this website.

Cookies

Like most websites, the plugins used on the websites may use small text files called cookies. This note provides information on what cookies are. If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can set your internet browser to do so. Further information on doing so is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are widely used because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and therefore allow enhanced functionality.

Royal Rehab uses cookies for the following purposes:

• to compile statistical data on the use of our website and its functioning, so that we can monitor and improve it;
• to facilitate users’ ability to navigate through our website, including to allow registered users to access secure parts of our website; and
• to allow us to share our web pages via social media platforms.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your web browser to restrict or block them. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, typically in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following link may be helpful: www.aboutcookies.org. If you disable cookies you will not be able to use all the interactive features of our website.

Questions and concerns

We take all privacy matters seriously. If you have any questions or concerns, or if you want to update, delete or change any personal information We hold, please contact Us via DL-Marketing@royalrehab.com.au. We will endeavour to address any concerns directly, appropriately and in a private and timely manner.

If you are not satisfied with how your complaint is managed, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact

Royal Rehab
Email: DL-Marketing@royalrehab.com.au
Phone: 02 9808 9222
Post: 235 Morrison Road, Putney NSW 2112 Australia

This policy was last updated on 12 February 2018.